Alternatives to

A

Orijen Guardian 8 Formula

dry food · cats · 85/100 · Excellent

Looking for an alternative to Orijen Guardian 8 Formula? Here are dry food products for cats that PetFoodRate grades higher, and cheaper options for the same use.

In short

The best-rated alternative to Orijen Guardian 8 Formula in our database is Orijen Cat & Kitten (94/100, grade A), versus Orijen Guardian 8 Formula's 85/100. All graded on the same independent A-E method, no sponsored brands.

Orijen Guardian 8 Formula vs its best alternative

CriterionOrijen Guardian 8 FormulaOrijen Cat & Kitten
Overall gradeA 85/100A 94/100
Protein qualityAA
Nutritional balanceBA
Few undesirablesAA
Ingredient transparencyBA
Species fitCA
Crude protein30%40%
Protein (dry matter)33%44.4%
Estimated carbs35%19%
First ingredientFresh chickenFresh chicken

Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 40% crude protein vs 30%.

Orijen Cat & Kitten outscores 100% of dry food for cats in our database.

8 better-graded alternatives

  1. #1AOrijenCat & Kitten94/100+9Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 40% crude protein vs 30%.
  2. #2AOrijenSix Fish Cat92/100+7Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 40% crude protein vs 30%.
  3. #3AApplawsKitten90/100+5Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 38% crude protein vs 30%.
  4. #4AAcanaFirst Feast Kitten89/100+4Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 37% crude protein vs 30%.
  5. #5AAcanaHomestead Harvest Cat88/100+3Wins on nutritional balance and species fit ; 37% crude protein vs 30%.
  6. #6AUltra Premium DirectCroquettes Chat Adulte Saumon88/100+3Wins on nutritional balance and species fit ; 35% crude protein vs 30%.
  7. #7AAcanaIndoor Entrée Cat88/100+3Wins on nutritional balance and ingredient transparency ; 37% crude protein vs 30%.
  8. #8AZiggyCroquettes Chat Stérilisé Sans Céréales Saumon87/100+2Wins on species fit.

Other food types for cats

  1. #1AThriveProReward 100% Poulet90/100treats
  2. #2AApplawsNatural Tuna Fillet87/100wet food
  3. #3AZIWI PeakAir-Dried Mackerel Lamb Cat86/100raw food
  4. #4ALily\'s KitchenTerrine au Saumon85/100wet food
  5. #5BTiki CatAloha Friends Tuna & Pumpkin84/100wet food
  6. #6BEdgard & CooperPâtée Chat Adulte Saumon84/100wet food

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Orijen Guardian 8 Formula?

In our database it's Orijen Cat & Kitten, scoring 94/100 (A) versus Orijen Guardian 8 Formula's 85/100, among dry food for cats. 8 better-graded alternatives are listed above.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Orijen Guardian 8 Formula?

Cheaper-per-kg options for the same use are listed in the dedicated section on this page whenever our database has them.

Why switch from Orijen Guardian 8 Formula?

Orijen Guardian 8 Formula scores 85/100 (A) on our A-E method. Buyers look for an alternative to get higher protein quality, fewer undesirables, better transparency, or a better species fit. Our grading is independent with no sponsorship.