Alternatives to

B

Hill's Perfect Weight Dog

dry food · dogs · 72/100 · Good

Looking for an alternative to Hill's Perfect Weight Dog? Here are dry food products for dogs that PetFoodRate grades higher, and cheaper options for the same use.

In short

The best-rated alternative to Hill's Perfect Weight Dog in our database is Orijen Puppy (93/100, grade A), versus Hill's Perfect Weight Dog's 72/100. Cheaper-per-kg pick: Orijen Puppy. All graded on the same independent A-E method, no sponsored brands.

Hill's Perfect Weight Dog vs its best alternative

CriterionHill's Perfect Weight DogOrijen Puppy
Overall gradeB 72/100A 93/100
Protein qualityBA
Nutritional balanceCA
Few undesirablesAA
Ingredient transparencyDA
Species fitBA
Crude protein24%38%
Protein (dry matter)26.4%43.2%
Estimated carbs48%18%
First ingredientDehydrated chickenFresh chicken

Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 24%.

Orijen Puppy outscores 100% of dry food for dogs in our database.

8 better-graded alternatives

  1. #1AOrijenPuppy93/100+21Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 24%.
  2. #2AOrijenOriginal Adult Poulet92/100+20Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 24%.
  3. #3AOrijenSix Fish91/100+19Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 24%.
  4. #4AAcanaWild Prairie Recipe90/100+18Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 33% crude protein vs 24%.
  5. #5ACarniloveFresh Chicken & Rabbit89/100+17Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 35% crude protein vs 24%.
  6. #6ATaste of the WildHigh Prairie Canine Recipe88/100+16Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 32% crude protein vs 24%.
  7. #7AEdgard & CooperAdult Poulet & Riz88/100+16Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 24%.
  8. #8AFarminaN&D Prime Poulet & Grenade Adult88/100+16Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 24%.

Cheaper alternatives per kilo

  1. #1AOrijenPuppy9.00€/kg-1.00€
  2. #2AOrijenOriginal Adult Poulet8.50€/kg-1.50€
  3. #3AOrijenSix Fish8.50€/kg-1.50€
  4. #4AAcanaWild Prairie Recipe7.80€/kg-2.20€
  5. #5ATaste of the WildHigh Prairie Canine Recipe6.40€/kg-3.60€
  6. #6AEdgard & CooperAdult Poulet & Riz7.90€/kg-2.10€

Other food types for dogs

  1. #1AZIWI PeakAir-Dried Beef Recipe91/100raw food
  2. #2APure Pet FoodChicken Dinner Air-Dried89/100raw food
  3. #3ALily's KitchenTerrine Grain-Free87/100wet food
  4. #4AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Effilochés - Dinde au saumon86/100wet food
  5. #5ALily's KitchenCottage Pie with Beef86/100wet food
  6. #6AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Canard & Poulet85/100wet food

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Hill's Perfect Weight Dog?

In our database it's Orijen Puppy, scoring 93/100 (A) versus Hill's Perfect Weight Dog's 72/100, among dry food for dogs. 8 better-graded alternatives are listed above.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Hill's Perfect Weight Dog?

Yes: Orijen Puppy costs less per kg for the same use (dry food, dogs). More cheaper-per-kg options are in the dedicated section further down.

Why switch from Hill's Perfect Weight Dog?

Hill's Perfect Weight Dog scores 72/100 (B) on our A-E method. Buyers look for an alternative to get higher protein quality, fewer undesirables, better transparency, or a better species fit. Our grading is independent with no sponsorship.