Alternatives to

B

Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice

dry food · dogs · 76/100 · Good

Looking for an alternative to Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice? Here are dry food products for dogs that PetFoodRate grades higher, and cheaper options for the same use.

In short

The best-rated alternative to Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice in our database is Orijen Puppy (93/100, grade A), versus Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice's 76/100. Cheaper-per-kg pick: Taste of the Wild High Prairie Canine Recipe. All graded on the same independent A-E method, no sponsored brands.

Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice vs its best alternative

CriterionPurina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken RiceOrijen Puppy
Overall gradeB 76/100A 93/100
Protein qualityBA
Nutritional balanceBA
Few undesirablesAA
Ingredient transparencyDA
Species fitBA
Crude protein26%38%
Protein (dry matter)28.6%43.2%
Estimated carbs39%18%
First ingredientDehydrated chickenFresh chicken

Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 26%.

Orijen Puppy outscores 100% of dry food for dogs in our database.

8 better-graded alternatives

  1. #1AOrijenPuppy93/100+17Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 26%.
  2. #2AOrijenOriginal Adult Poulet92/100+16Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 26%.
  3. #3AOrijenSix Fish91/100+15Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 26%.
  4. #4AAcanaWild Prairie Recipe90/100+14Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 33% crude protein vs 26%.
  5. #5ACarniloveFresh Chicken & Rabbit89/100+13Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 35% crude protein vs 26%.
  6. #6ATaste of the WildHigh Prairie Canine Recipe88/100+12Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 32% crude protein vs 26%.
  7. #7AEdgard & CooperAdult Poulet & Riz88/100+12Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 26%.
  8. #8AFarminaN&D Prime Poulet & Grenade Adult88/100+12Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 26%.

Cheaper alternatives per kilo

  1. #1ATaste of the WildHigh Prairie Canine Recipe6.40€/kg-0.60€
  2. #2ACarniloveSalmon Adult Dog6.50€/kg-0.50€
  3. #3ACarniloveGrain-Free Saumon6.80€/kg-0.20€
  4. #4AUltra Premium DirectCroquettes Chien Junior Poulet5.80€/kg-1.20€
  5. #5AUltra Premium DirectCroquettes Chien Adulte Poulet5.50€/kg-1.50€
  6. #6ANatureaNaturals Adult Poulet5.80€/kg-1.20€

Other food types for dogs

  1. #1AZIWI PeakAir-Dried Beef Recipe91/100raw food
  2. #2APure Pet FoodChicken Dinner Air-Dried89/100raw food
  3. #3ALily's KitchenTerrine Grain-Free87/100wet food
  4. #4AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Effilochés - Dinde au saumon86/100wet food
  5. #5ALily's KitchenCottage Pie with Beef86/100wet food
  6. #6AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Canard & Poulet85/100wet food

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice?

In our database it's Orijen Puppy, scoring 93/100 (A) versus Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice's 76/100, among dry food for dogs. 8 better-graded alternatives are listed above.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice?

Yes: Taste of the Wild High Prairie Canine Recipe costs less per kg for the same use (dry food, dogs). More cheaper-per-kg options are in the dedicated section further down.

Why switch from Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice?

Purina ProPlan Adult Dog Chicken Rice scores 76/100 (B) on our A-E method. Buyers look for an alternative to get higher protein quality, fewer undesirables, better transparency, or a better species fit. Our grading is independent with no sponsorship.