Alternatives to

C

Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs

dry food · dogs · 61/100 · Average

Looking for an alternative to Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs? Here are dry food products for dogs that PetFoodRate grades higher, and cheaper options for the same use.

In short

The best-rated alternative to Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs in our database is Orijen Puppy (93/100, grade A), versus Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs's 61/100. All graded on the same independent A-E method, no sponsored brands.

Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs vs its best alternative

CriterionVeggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for DogsOrijen Puppy
Overall gradeC 61/100A 93/100
Protein qualityEA
Nutritional balanceBA
Few undesirablesAA
Ingredient transparencyCA
Species fitBA
Crude protein22%38%
Protein (dry matter)24.2%43.2%
Estimated carbs49%18%
First ingredientCornplant fillerFresh chicken

Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 22%.

Orijen Puppy outscores 100% of dry food for dogs in our database.

8 better-graded alternatives

  1. #1AOrijenPuppy93/100+32Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 22%.
  2. #2AOrijenOriginal Adult Poulet92/100+31Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 22%.
  3. #3AOrijenSix Fish91/100+30Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 38% crude protein vs 22%.
  4. #4AAcanaWild Prairie Recipe90/100+29Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 33% crude protein vs 22%.
  5. #5ACarniloveFresh Chicken & Rabbit89/100+28Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 35% crude protein vs 22%.
  6. #6ATaste of the WildHigh Prairie Canine Recipe88/100+27Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 32% crude protein vs 22%.
  7. #7AEdgard & CooperAdult Poulet & Riz88/100+27Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 22%.
  8. #8AFarminaN&D Prime Poulet & Grenade Adult88/100+27Wins on protein quality and nutritional balance ; 30% crude protein vs 22%.

Other food types for dogs

  1. #1AZIWI PeakAir-Dried Beef Recipe91/100raw food
  2. #2APure Pet FoodChicken Dinner Air-Dried89/100raw food
  3. #3ALily's KitchenTerrine Grain-Free87/100wet food
  4. #4AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Effilochés - Dinde au saumon86/100wet food
  5. #5ALily's KitchenCottage Pie with Beef86/100wet food
  6. #6AAtavikPâtée pour chien - Canard & Poulet85/100wet food

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs?

In our database it's Orijen Puppy, scoring 93/100 (A) versus Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs's 61/100, among dry food for dogs. 8 better-graded alternatives are listed above.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs?

Cheaper-per-kg options for the same use are listed in the dedicated section on this page whenever our database has them.

Why switch from Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs?

Veggiedent, Virbac Veggiedent Tartar Control Chews for Dogs scores 61/100 (C) on our A-E method. Buyers look for an alternative to get higher protein quality, fewer undesirables, better transparency, or a better species fit. Our grading is independent with no sponsorship.